Privacy Policy

Who we are

This is the privacy page for Salvo. Salvo is an operating name of Salvoscot Limited. Our website address is: https://salvo.scot.

This website is operated by Salvo. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the General Data Protection Regulation. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from you. Please note that this policy does not apply to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links.

If you want to contact us about this statement or how we use or collect your information, please send an email in the first instance to .

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information from you when you complete the form on our page, https://salvo.scot/join-salvo/. This information is automatically entered into a database operated by Mailchimp (mailchimp.com) whose services, which include database storage and email marketing, are used by Salvo,

The information we ask for and hold should you complete the Join Salvo form comprises:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • The town or city where you live
  • Whether or not you wish to be considered to be a participant or member of the Convention of the Estates. We ask for the area in which you live so that we know which area community assembly will be closest to you

When you fill in a contact form on our website, the information we receive (your name and email address) is not transferred to our email marketing database.

Marketing Communications

If you opt to join  Salvo, you will receive occasional emails from us containing information about our work and campaigns and about the Convention of the Estates. You can unsubscribe from from these emails at any time by clicking the link on the email.

Will My Personal Information Be Sold Or Given To Third Parties?

No. We do give or sell any information you provide to us to anybody else, except in strictly limited circumstances such as when required to do so by law.

Will I Be Sent Information That I Did Not Ask For?

No. We will only contact you about Salvo, our campaigns, the Convention of the Estates and general updates on campaigns for Scottish independence.

Your Rights Under GDPR

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you You have the right to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. You may ask us to correct any personal information about you that we hold that you believe is inaccurate You have the right to ask us to delete personal information we hold about you. If you want us to delete the information we hold on you, send a request to . We will delete your information and confirm deletion in an email to you.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at the UK Information Commissioner‘s website.

We also use a common website performance function from Google called Google Analytics. It uses performance cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website: for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to help us improve how our website works. For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided here for your convenience: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes To These Terms

This policy was last updated on 12 July 2022. We may change our terms and conditions at any time, for example as required by changes to privacy legislation.